rehearsals

dates

16 Apr: Peter Warren

Brahms 4


23 Apr: Ben James

Mozart Don Giovanni

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien


30 Apr: Rupert Bond (guest dep)

Kodaly Dances of Galanta

Schubert Overture in the Italian Style


07 May: Tom

Mendelssohn 3 (Scottish)


14 May: Helen

Hebrides / Fingal's Cave
Coppelia Selection
English Folk Song Suite
Haydn 99


21 May: Peter Warren

Smetana 3 movements of Ma Vlast (Sarka, Blanik, Vltava) (music: Peter) 3(1.2.pic)222 4231 tmp str


28 May: Chris Houlding

Ansell Plymouth Hoe (music: George)

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet overture (music: Christchurch)

Sullivan Pineapple Poll (music: George)


04 Jun: Andy

Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2 - 1st mvmt (soloist Lydia) (score and parts: Peter)

Fanny Mendelssohn Overture in C (music: Andy)

Beethoven Coriolan (music: Christchurch)


11 Jun: Paolo

Borodin In the steppes of Central Asia (music: Christchurch)
Borodin Polovtsian dances (music: Christchurch)
Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune (music: Christchurch)


18 Jun: Ben Knowles

Brahms Tragic Overture (music: Christchurch)

Haydn 104 (music: Christchurch)


25 Jun: Elspeth

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 (soloist Malcolm Allison) (score and parts: Malcolm)

Berlioz Carnaval Romain (music: Christchurch)

[Possibly Tchaikovsky 5 (music: Christchurch)]


02 Jul: Jamie

Holst A Somerset Rhapsody (music: Jamie)

Mozart 40 (music: Christchurch)


09 Jul: Rocco


16 Jul: Dan


music suggestions

Suggestions from orchestra members will be placed here, for conductors to consider


Handel Water Music (NB no clarinet parts) (Elspeth, Mike)

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fran)


Cimarosa Double Flute Concerto in G major (Lucy, Fran would like to play; Helen would like to conduct; prob Autumn term 2024)

previous rehearsals

26 Mar: Joe Davies: Mendelssohn 4 Italian
19 Mar: Ben James: Berlioz Symphony Fantastique
12 Mar: Paolo Buttaboni: Beethoven Fidelio | Mendelssohn Ruy Blas | Wagner Siegfried Idyll
05 Mar: Elspeth Wyllie: Schumann 2
27 Feb: Greg Waters: Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (solo Chloe Wong) | Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream
20 Feb: Dan Collins: Holst The Planets
13 Feb: Peter Warren: Beethoven 6
06 Feb: Helen Rycroft: Bizet Symphony No. 1 | Elgar Cockaigne Overture
30 Jan: Peter Warren: Beethoven 8
23 Jan: Peter Le Tissier: Schumann 4
16 Jan: Peter Warren: Saint Saens Violin Concerto No. 3 Op 61 (solo Ann Binks) | Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending (solo Ann Binks)
09 Jan: Nigel Keates: Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St Anthony Variations" | Kodaly Dances of Galanta | Elgar Salut d'Amour | Gershwin Someone to watch over me

2024


2023

05 Dec: Joe Davies: Dvorak 6 (Op. 60)
28 Nov: Peter Warren: Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1 | Dvorak 9
21 Nov: Ben James: Elgar Enigma Variations
14 Nov: Greg Waters: Weber Der Freischutz | Tchaikovsky 5
07 Nov: Tom: Beethoven 6
31 Oct: Peter Le Tissier: Mahler 4 (soprano Lucy Nixon)
24 Oct: Elspeth Wyllie: Krommer Double clarinet concerto Op 35 | Debussy Petite Suite
17 Oct: Ryan: Tchaikovsky 4
10 Oct: Dan: Brahms Requiem (with choir)
03 Oct: Peter Warren: Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 | Mozart 40
26 Sep: Paolo: Beethoven 3
19 Sep: Ben Knowles: Schubert 1 | Coleridge Taylor Petite Suite de Concert
12 Sep: Ben Knowles: Mendelssohn Hebrides | Mozart 40
05 Sep: Rocco: Beethoven Egmont | Dvorak 9

11 Jul: Ben: Mozart Marriage of Figaro | Schubert 9
04 Jul: Peter: Sibelius 5
27 Jun: Paul Martin: Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 | Vlad Choi: Tchaikovsky 5
20 Jun: Andy: Prokofiev 1 (Classical) | Haydn 101
13 Jun: Tom: Mozart 41 | Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op 46
06 Jun: Ben James: Beethoven 1 | Mendelssohn Hebrides
30 May: Paolo: Verdi Forza del Destino | Cherubini Medea | Rossini Thievish Magpie | Rossini Barber of Seville
23 May: Penny: Schumann 3 | Coleridge Taylor “Petite Suite”
16 May: Helen: Mozart 39 | Delius La Calinda | Gounod Faust Ballet Music
09 May: Dan: Brahms 4
02 May: Jamie: Mozart Idomeneo | Wilkins Heir Apparent | Wilkins The Artist
25 Apr: Peter: Mozart Magic Flute | Beethoven 7
18 Apr: Rocco: Beethoven Egmont | Dvorak 9

28 Mar: Peter: Beethoven 5 | Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
21 Mar: Paolo: Gounod Symphony 1 | Faure Pavanne
14 Mar: Jamie: Mozart Impressario | Handel Zadok the priest | Wilkins Heir Apparent
07 Mar: Andy: Mendelssohn 3 | Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus
28 Feb: Greg: Borodin Polovtsian Dances | Brahms 1
21 Feb: Dan: Beethoven Egmont | Mahler Blumine | Saint-Saens Danse Macabre | Strauss Blue Danube
14 Feb: Paolo: Herold Zampa | Schubert 8 | Rossini La Cambiale di Matrimonio
07 Feb: Helen: Egar Pomp and Circumstance 1 & 4 | Smetana Vltava | Lehar Gold & Silver Waltz | Strauss Die Fledermaus
31 Jan: Peter: Beethoven Violin Concerto (soloist Vladimir Choi)
24 Jan: Rocco: Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 1st mvmt (soloist Lydia) | Dvorak 9
17 Jan: Tom: Tchaikovsky 4
10 Jan: Ben: Beethoven 2 | Elgar Cockaigne

2023


2022

06 Dec: Tom: Dvorak 8
29 Nov: Ben Knowles: Brahms 2
22 Nov: Andy: Mendelssohn 5 Reformation | Beethoven Coriolan
15 Nov: Penny: Dvorak 6 | Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
08 Nov: Paolo: Schumann 1 | Schubert Overture in the Italian style
01 Nov: Greg Waters: Mendelssohn 4 Italian | Strauss Fledermaus
25 Oct: Dan: Elgar Enigma Variations
18 Oct: Rocco: Brahms Academic Festival Overture | Beethoven 7
11 Oct: Peter: Martinu Rhapsody-Concerto for viola (soloist Helen) | Lusenko Overture to Taras Bulba
04 Oct: Helen: Mozart Andante in C (soloist Fran) | Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden | Coates London Every Day Suite
27 Sep: Keiko: Beethoven 7 | Mozart Marriage of Figaro | Extracts from a piece composed by Keiko
20 Sep: Rocco: Schubert 8 | Haydn 104
13 Sep: Helen: Beethoven 4 | Elgar Cockaigne Overture

19 Jul: Keith/Ioana: Cancelled due to extreme weather
12 Jul: Peter: Brahms Violin Concerto (soloist Ann Binks)
05 Jul: Dan: Dvorak 9
28 Jun: Penny: Sibelius 2 | Grieg Norwegian Dances Nos 1 & 2
21 Jun: Peter: Cancelled due to a tube and train strike
14 Jun: Paolo: Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel | Beethoven 8
07 Jun: Jamie: Haydn 104 | Wilkins One of Jamie's pieces
31 May: Andy: Shostakovich 9 | Sibelius Finlandia
24 May: Nigel Keates: Berwald Symphony 3 | Rameau Ballet Suite (arr Mottl)
17 May: Helen: Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite | Kalinnikov 1
10 May: Tom: Dvorak 7
03 May: Ben: Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte | Schubert 2
26 Apr: Paolo:Mozart Don Giovanni | Gounod Ballet Music from Faust | Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite

05 Apr: Paolo: Mozart Magic Flute | Mozart 35 | Grieg Peer Gynt Suite 1
29 Mar: Ryan: Bunce Classical Symphony | Mendelssohn Midsummer Nights Dream
22 Mar: Keith/Ioana Williams: Beethoven Egmont | Bartok Romanian Folk Dances | Beethoven 2
15 Mar: Jamie: Mozart 40 | Beethoven Coriolan
08 Mar: Andy: Bruch Double Concerto in E minor Op. 88 (soloists: Helen/George) | Mendelssohn Hebrides
01 Mar: Rocco: Beethoven 7 | Schubert 8
22 Feb: Dan: Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin | Debussy Clair de Lune | Strauss Fledermaus
15 Feb: Ben Knowles: Beethoven Leonore 3 | Mozart 31
08 Feb: Helen: Franck Symphony in D minor | Strauss Tritsch Tratsch Polka
01 Feb: Paolo: Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites 1 and 2 | Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite
25 Jan: Peter: Elgar Overture Cockaigne | Schubert 8
18 Jan: Tom: Dvorak 6
11 Jan: Peter: Beethoven 4 | Rossini Barber of Seville

2022


2021

07 Dec: Paolo: Sibelius Karelia Suite | Grieg Peer Gynt Suite 1 | Christmas carols
30 Nov: Peter Warren: Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (soloist: Ann Binks) | Bizet Carmen Seguidilla (soloist: Lizzie Hawes) | Strauss Zigeunerbaron
23 Nov: Jamie: Beethoven Egmont | Beethoven 8
16 Nov: Penny: Borodin Polovtsian Dances | Mendelssohn 3
09 Nov: Paolo: Vaughan-Williams English Folk Songs suite | Cherubini Ifigenia | Quilter 3 English Dances
02 Nov: Helen: Beethoven 6 | Strauss Die Fledermaus
26 Oct: Peter Warren: Beethoven 3 | Weber Clarinet Concerto No.1 Op.73 (soloist: Nick)
19 Oct: Rocco Brunori: Schubert 8 | Haydn 104
12 Oct: Penny: Weber Freischutz | Franck Symphony in D
05 Oct: Helen: Brahms 4 | Mendelssohn Hebrides
28 Sep: Jamie: Sullivan Pirates of Penzance | Wilkins Ericsberg Castle
21 Sep: Chloe: Beethoven 1
14 Sep: Callum: Mozart Arias from The Magic Flute and The Marriage of Figaro
07 Sep: Ryan: Brahms 3 | Dvorak Othello20 Jul: Dan: Last rehearsal of term - a full orchestra session (strings + wind + brass): Beethoven 6
13 Jul (Str): Jamie: Warlock Capriol Suite | Handel Water music suite No.3 | Wilkins The Alchemists of Prague
6 Jul (Wnd): Peter: (music tbc)
29 Jun (Str): Jamie: Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 3 no. 4 in F | William Boyce symphony no.1
22 Jun (Wnd): Keith: Strauss Serenade in E flat | Lynn Norris Horn Concerto medley
15 Jun (Str): Dan: Elgar Serenade | Mahler Adagietto from the 5th Symphony | Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
8 Jun (Wnd): Paolo: Gounod Petite Symphonie | Mozart Clemenza di Tito arr. for wind | Grieg Wedding Day arr. for wind | Donizetti Sinfonia for winds
1 Jun (Str): Helen: Tchaikovsky Serenade | Wirren Serenade | Barber Adagio | Handel Concerto Grosso VII
25 May (Wnd): Tom: Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind instruments in Bb, K361/370a (Gran Partita) | Dvorak Serenade for Wind in Dminor opus 44
18 May (Str): Keith: Elgar Introduction and Allegro | Medley on themes from Lynn Norris's Horn Concerto | Medley based on 5-part English madrigals
(First part of the year cancelled due to Covid-19)
2021

2020
08 Dec: Jason Taing - Wind/brass - Gordon Jacob More Old Wine in New Bottles | Brahms Serenade No. 2 | Raff Sinfonietta | Taneyev Andante for double wind quintet
01 Dec: Cancelled due to Covid-19
24 Nov: Cancelled due to Covid-19
17 Nov: Cancelled due to Covid-19
10 Nov: Cancelled due to Covid-19
03 Nov: Penny: Strings - Bach A minor violin concerto BWV 1041 | Dvorak Serenade for strings in E Op 22
27 Oct: Felicity: Wind/brass - Strauss Serenade in Eb Op.7 | Mozart Serenade in C Minor K388 | Donizetti - Sinfonia A509
20 Oct: Paolo: Strings - Holst St Pauls Suite | Kalinikov Serenade for Strings | Jenkins Palladio | Sibelius Impromptus Op. 5
13 Oct: Nick: Wind/Brass - Strauss Serenade in Eb Op.7 | Mozart Serenade in C Minor K388
06 Oct: Chloe: Strings - Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 10 | Grieg Holberg Suite | Grieg 2 Elegiac Melodies
29 Sep: Keith: Wind/brass - Cacklebelle Lamentations | Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 | Dvorak Wind Serenade
22 Sep: Keith: Strings - Arensky Tchaikovsky Variations | Sibelius Andante Festivo | Lynn Norris The Ballad of Molly and Ewan | Michael Arne The Lass with the delicate air | Keith Bramich Cacklebelle Lamentations (world premiere)
15 Sep: no rehearsal
08 Sep: Tom: Strings - Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20 | Tchaikovsky Serende for strings Op 48
--
07 Apr: Cancelled due to Covid-19
31 Mar: Cancelled due to Covid-19
24 Mar: Cancelled due to Covid-19
17 Mar: Cancelled due to Covid-19
10 Mar: Paolo: Glinka A life for the Tsar | Mendelssohn Ruy Blas | Gluck Iphigénie en Aulide overture
03 Mar: Chloe Miller: Mozart Clarinet Concerto (Nick soloist) | Brahms Academic Festival overture | Berlioz Carnival Romain
25 Feb: Penny: Borodin 2 | JL Wagner Under the double eagle
18 Feb: Paolo: Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel | J.C. Bach Symphony in Bb Op. 18 No. 2 | Cherubini overture to Medee
11 Feb: Callum: Beethoven 2
04 Feb: Helen: Kalinnikov 1
28 Jan: Jamie: Schubert 9
21 Jan: Tom Whitehouse: Tchaikovsky 6
14 Jan: Keith: Beethoven Consecration of the House overture | Gounod Symphony in D | Grieg Norwegian Dances 1 & 2
07 Jan: Dan Collins: Mendelssohn 5
2020

2019
03 Dec: Callum: Opera movements from Mozart Magic Flute with singers
26 Nov: Sophie: Franck Symphony in D | Sibelius Finlandia
19 Nov: Paolo: Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert | Bizet Jeux d'enfants suite no 3
12 Nov: Penny: Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia | Rachmaninov 2
05 Nov: Chris: West Side Story | Beauty and the Beast
29 Oct: Callum: Opera movements from Mozart Magic Flute with singers
22 Oct: Andy: Beethoven Violin Concerto (soloist Ann Binks) | Beethoven Prometheus
15 Oct: Dan: Parry Symphonic Fantasia "Symphony no 5" | Coates Calling All Workers | Delius La Calinda
08 Oct: Jamie: Beethoven Prometheus | Beethoven 1
01 Oct: Keiko: Strauss Fledermaus | Brahms 2
24 Sep: Tom Whitehouse: Tchaikovsky 4
17 Sep: Helen: Haydn 100 | Smetana Vltava | Mozart Don Giovanni
10 Sep: Vlad: Beethoven 3 | Strauss Blue Danube
03 Sep: Keith: Mozart Piano Conc 19 | Haydn 97
23 Jul: Dan Collins: Wagner Tristan & Isolde Prelude & Liebestod (Soprano: Felicity Hayward) | Saint-Saens Danse Macabre | Quilter Where the rainbow ends
16 Jul: Helen: Sibelius 2 (Mike bringing the music)
09 Jul: Paolo: Haydn 103 | Suppe Poet and Peasant
02 Jul: Callum: Dvorak 8
25 Jun: Penny: Bruch Violin Concerto (Ann Binks violin) | Kodaly Dances of Galanta
18 Jun: Mike Fage: Dvorak 6
11 Jun: Paolo: Mozart 40 | Schubert overture in the Italian Style
04 Jun: Jamie: Brahms 4
28 May: Thomas Search: Beethoven 1 | Haydn 85
21 May: Keiko: Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites 1&2 | Beethoven 5
14 May: Andy: Wagner Symphony in C WWV 29 | Bruckner overture in G minor WAB 98 (Andy will provide the music for both)
07 May: Tom Whitehouse: Mendelssohn 4 (Italian) | A short modern piece (Tom will provide the music)
30 Apr: Chris Houlding: Film music (Chris will provide the music) | Tchaikovsky 1812 overture
09 Apr: Sophie: Brahms 1 | Beethoven Fidelio
02 Apr: Paolo: Haydn 104 | Sullivan Pirates of Penzance | Boildieu overture The white lady / La dame blanche (Paolo will bring the music)
26 Mar: Daniel Collins: Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade | Mozart Idomeneo
19 Mar: Lowri: Beethoven Coriolanus | Rossini Thievish Magpie | Haydn 102
12 Mar: Penny: Sibelius 3 | Wagner Meistersinger overture
05 Mar: Thomas Search: Mozart Magic Flute | Suppe Light Cavalry | Haydn 85 (only 1 flute)
26 Feb: Jamie: 3rd movement of Crusell clarinet concerto no.2 with Alan | Haydn 101
19 Feb: Chris Houlding: Dvorak 8 | Sibelius Finlandia
12 Feb: Kate: Mozart 40 | Rossini Barber of Seville
05 Feb: Keiko: Beethoven 1 | Rossini Semirimade
29 Jan: Keith: Elgar Cockaigne overture | Elgar Enigma Variations
22 Jan: Helen: Haydn 94 | Sibelius Karelia Suite | Wagner Siegfried Idyll
15 Jan: Andy: Schumann 4 | Beethoven Egmont
08 Jan: Tom Whitehouse: Brahms 3
2019

2018
11 Dec: Vlad: Beethoven 7 | Debussy Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
04 Dec: Dwight: Tchaikovsky 5 | Brahms Tragic overture
27 Nov: Callum: Haydn 92
20 Nov: Tom: Beethoven 8 | Haydn 103 (Penny will conduct Sibelius 3 on another occasion)
13 Nov: Jamie: Mozart Symphony 35 | Mozart Idomeneo
06 Nov: Andy: Beethoven Leonora No 3 | Brahms 4
30 Oct: Jamie: Haydn 104 | Mozart The Impressario
23 Oct: Paolo: Beethoven Egmont | Gounod Ballet music from Faust | Boieldieu Calif of Baghdad
16 Oct: Tarak: Haydn 99 | Mozart Seraglio | Strauss Fledermaus
09 Oct: Tom: Mozart 31 | Beethoven 6
02 Oct: Penny: Franck Symphony in D | Moszowski Spanish Dances 1,2,3,4,5
25 Sep: Helen: Rossini/Respighi La Boutique Fantastique | Schubert 2
18 Sep: Elif: Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite 2 | Mozart Cosi fan tutte
11 Sep: Ioana: Wagner Siegfried Idyll | Dvorak 9
04 Sep: Keith: Herold Zampa | Mozart 41
10 Jul: Andy: Brahms 2 | Beethoven Fidelio
03 Jul: Tarak: Beethoven Violin Concerto (Ann Binks) | Schubert 8
26 Jun: Kate: Schubert 5 | Mendelssohn Hebrides
19 Jun: Penny: Mendelssohn 3 (Scottish) | Britten Matinees Musicales
12 Jun: Paolo: Suppe Pique Dame overture | Beethoven 1
05 Jun: (Jamie:) Brahms Academic Festival overture | Beethoven 8
29 May: Jamie: Mozart 35 | Beethoven Coriolanus
22 May: Keith: Butterworth Shropshire Lad | Schubert 9
15 May: Tom: Dvorak 9 | Weber Oberon
08 May: Andy: Schubert 4 | Arriaga Symphony in D
01 May: Tom: Dvorak 7 | Mozart Magic Flute
24 Apr: Keiko: Mozart 41 | Strauss Gypsy Baron | Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel
17 Apr: Helen: Schubert Rosamunde | Smetana Vltava | Brahms 4
10 Apr: Paolo: Schubert 6 | Mozart Marriage of Figaro
27 Mar: Paolo: Beethoven Coriolanus | Mendelssohn 1 | Delibes Coppelia
20 Mar: Tarak: Beethoven 3 | Weber Freischutz | Strauss Blue Danube
13 Mar: Keiko: Bizet Symphony in C | Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden | Sullivan Pirates of Penzance
06 Mar: Tarak: Beethoven 1 | Suppe Poet and Peasant | Mendelssohn Hebrides
27 Feb: Penny: Tchaikovsky 1 | Rimsky Korsakov Cappricio Espanol
20 Feb: Jamie: Beethoven 2 | Beethoven overture / Turkish March - Ruins of Athens
13 Feb: Andy (wind only): Richard Strauss Suite Bb op.4 | Richard Strauss Serenade Eb op.7 | Gounod Petite Symphonie
06 Feb: Keiko: Beethoven 4 | Strauss Fledermaus | Mozart Clarinet Concerto (Alan)
30 Jan: Helen: Beethoven 6 | Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla | Schubert Rosamunde (overture)
23 Jan: Keith: Schubert 2 | Schumann 2
16 Jan: Lowri: Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn | Mozart 40 | Brahms Hungarian Dances
09 Jan: Tom: Beethoven 5 | Rossini Semiramide | Wagner Lohengrin
2018

2017
12 Dec: Lowri: Schubert 9 | Coleridge Taylor Christmas overture
05 Dec: Tom: Beethoven 3 | Mozart Don Giovanni | Mendelssohn Ruy Blas
28 Nov: Callum: Schubert 8 | Herold Zampa
21 Nov: Jamie: Schubert 3 | Grieg Piano Concerto (Ioana)
14 Nov: Helen: Schubert Rosamunde | Strauss Die Fledermaus | Haydn 102
07 Nov: Penny: Borodin 2 | Nicolai Merry Wives of Windsor
31 Oct: Andy: Nielsen 3 - Kate Faber and Richard Vincent | Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel
24 Oct: Andy: Nielsen 1 | Brahms Tragic
17 Oct: Paolo: Mozart Idomeneo | Mozart 39
10 Oct: Keiko: Beethoven 7 | Rossini Thieving Magpie
03 Oct: Jamie: Wagner Flying Dutchman | Beethoven 8
26 Sep: Helen: Beethoven 3 | Schubert Rosamunde | Strauss Emperor | Strauss Tales from Vienna Woods
19 Sep: Tom: Dvorak 8 | Rossini William Tell | Wagner Siegfried Idyll
12 Sep: Lowri: Sibelius Finlandia | Schubert 8 | Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juiliet
05 Sep: Keith: Mendelssohn Calm Sea | Elgar Enigma Variations
18 Jul: Tarak: Beethoven 4 | Mozart 35 | Mendelssohn Hebrides
11 Jul: Keiko: Haydn 99 | Mendelssohn 4 (Italian)
04 Jul: Paolo: Cherubini Lodoiska overture | Beethoven 2
27 Jun: Penny: Beethoven 6 | Butterworth Shropshire Lad
20 Jun: Andy: Mahler 2 (movements I-IV) Soloist Juliet Telford for "Urlicht" (IV)
13 Jun: Jamie: Schubert 6 | Brahms Hungarian Dance 1
06 Jun: Lowri: Ravel Pavane | Mendelssohn Hebrides | Beethoven 3
30 May: Tom: Spohr clarinet concerto | Rossini William Tell | Mozart 38
23 May: Penny: Dvorak 7 | Schubert overture in Italian style
16 May: Helen: Dvorak 9
09 May: Keith: Mendelssohn Ruy Blas overture | Mendelssohn 5 | Strauss Fledermaus
02 May: Andy: Mahler 4 - Mezzo-soprano Juliet Telford (Andy supplying music)
25 Apr: Tarak: Beethoven 1 | Weber Oberon | Mozart Magic Flute
04 Apr: Tom: Haydn 99 | Beethoven 4
28 Mar: Cancelled (The church needed the hall that night and unfortunately had to cancel our booking)
21 Mar: Paolo: Coates Miniature Suite | Bizet Symphony in C
14 Mar: Keiko: Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 (Alan Fairburn) | Brahms 4
07 Mar: Tarak: Beethoven 8 | Schubert 8 | Strauss Die Fledermaus
28 Feb: Jamie: Mendelssohn Hebrides | Wilkins 1 (movements 1-3 if finished)
21 Feb: Penny: Schumann 4 | Brahms Academic Festival overture
14 Feb: Helen: Beethoven 9
07 Feb: Lowri: Mozart Ave Verum Corpus | Beethoven Egmont overture | Beethoven Violin Concerto (soloist Vlad Bourceanu)
31 Jan: Keith: Schumann 3 | Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood | Rossini / Britten Matinees Musicales | Rossini /Briten Soirees Musicales
24 Jan: Helen: Mendelssohn 3 | Mozart 41
17 Jan: Keith: Beethoven 2 | Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla | Elgar Bavarian Dances | Mozart Impressario
10 Jan: Tom: Tchaikovsky 4 | Offenbach Orpheus in UnderWorld | Rossini Italian Girl
2017

2016
13 Dec: Lowri: Mendelssohn 4 | Beethoven Coriolanus | (possibly) Brahms Hungarian dance 5
06 Dec: Tarak: Beethoven 2 | Weber Freischutz | Strauss Blue Danube
29 Nov: Penny: Dvorak 6 | Saint-Saens Danse Macabre
22 Nov: Keiko: Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Journey | Dvorak 9
15 Nov: Paolo: Cimarosa Secret Marriage | Haydn 101 (Clock)
08 Nov: Tom: Brahms 3 | Brahms double concerto Violin and Cello
01 Nov: Helen: Mozart Clarinet Concerto (soloist Alan Fairbairn) | Delius La Calinda | Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden | Coates Calling all Workers
25 Oct: Paolo: Bizet l'Arlesienne Suites 1 & 2 | Sibelius Karelia Suite | Faure Pavane
18 Oct: Jamie: Mozart 35 | Wilkins 1 (1st movement)
11 Oct: Keiko: Haydn 104 | Dvorak 9
04 Oct: Andy: Bruckner 5
27 Sep: Jamie: Beethoven 1 | Beethoven Coriolanus
20 Sep: Tom: Brahms 3 | Schubert 8
13 Sep: Ioana: Wagner Siegfried Idyll | Beethoven 5
06 Sep: Keith: Mozart Clarinet Concerto soloist Alan Fairbairn | Saint-Saens: Phaeton symphonic poem | Cleghorn-Thomson Pastoral Suite | Berlioz March Hongroise | Sibelius: Valse Lyrique | Vaughan Williams Greensleeves Fantasia
12 Jul: Andy: Schubert 6 | Mozart 31
05 Jul: Keiko: Mozart Idomeneo | Bruch Violin Concerto (Soloist: Ann Binks)
28 Jun: Paolo: Martucci Notturno op70 | Schubert 5
21 Jun: Keiko: Rossini Barber of Seville | Beethoven 5
14 Jun: Helen: Haydn 102 | Beethoven Egmont | Sullivan Iolanthe
07 Jun: Keith: Balfe: Siege of Rochelle | Prokofiev: Classical Symphony | Michael Arne: The Lass with the Delicate Air
31 May: Keiko: Beethoven Egmont | Mozart 35 | Strauss Tritsch Tratsch | Strauss Tales from Vienna Woods
24 May: Penny: Brahms 4 | Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody 2
17 May: Tom: Beethoven 3 | Weber Euryanthe
10 May: Helen: Elgar Pomp and Circumstance 4 | Beethoven 7 | Smetana Vltava
03 May: Keith (CANCELLED DUE TO CHURCH BEING CLOSED): Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 2 (soloist Laura Hamilton) | Schubert 1 | Michael Arne The Lass with the Delicate Air
26 Apr: Lowri: Haydn 104 | Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite 1
19 Apr: Lowri: Mozart 40 | Mendelssohn Hebrides
22 Mar: Dwight: Concert: Beethoven Piano Concerto 3 | Beethoven 8
15 Mar: Dwight: Rehearsal
08 Mar: Dwight: Rehearsal
01 Mar: Dwight: Rehearsal
23 Feb: Paolo: Nicolai Merry Wives | Faure Dolly | Sullivan Iolanthe | Coates London Everyday
16 Feb: Penny: Franck Symphony | Suppe Light Cavalry | Suppe Poet and Peasant
09 Feb: Andy: Schubert 9 | Schubert Rosamunde (Zauberharfe) overture
02 Feb: Keith: Smetana Bartered Bride | Grieg Norwegian Dances 1 & 2 | Haydn 103
26 Jan: Tom: Dvorak 9 | Beethoven Egmont
19 Jan: Dwight: Kalinnikov 1 | Beethoven Coriolanus | Beethoven 1
12 Jan: Andy: Mozart 40 | Beethoven 4
2016

2015
08 Dec: Paolo: Weber Freischutz | Brahms 2
01 Dec: Andy: Schubert 8 | Beethoven 5
24 Nov: Penny: Tchaikovsky Nutcracker | Handel Hallelujah | Coleridge Taylor Christmas | Bizet L'Arlesienne 1 & 2
17 Nov: Helen: Mendelssohn 5 | Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
10 Nov: Dwight: Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade | (Possibly Coleridge Taylor Petit Suite)
03 Nov: Dwight: ? | Brahms 1
27 Oct: Keiko: Beethoven 6 | Rossini Semiramide
20 Oct: Penny: Borodin 2 | Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1
13 Oct: Paolo: Beethoven Prometheus | Mozart 40 | Schubert Rosamunde
06 Oct: Helen: Weber Clarinet Concerto No1 Op73 (Alan) | Beethoven 1
29 Sep: Tom: Tchaikovsky 5 | Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel
22 Sep: Keith: Delius Sleigh Ride | Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien | Dvorak 9
15 Sep: Keith: Mendelssohn Ruy Blas | Mendelssohn 5 | Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite
08 Sep: Tom: Weber Oberon | Butterworth A Shropshire Lad | Tchaikovsky 4
14 Jul: Andy: Beethoven Egmont | Debussy Prelude...Faune | Franck Sym in d min
07 Jul: Penny: Beethoven 1 | Quilter's 3 English Dances | Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1
30 Jun: Keiko: Mozart Magic Flute | Mendelssohn 4 (Italian)
23 Jun: Sophie: Brahms 1 | Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
16 Jun: Andy: Dvorak 8 | Haydn 101 (Clock)
09 Jun: Keith: Tchaikovsky 6 | Gasunov Valse de Concert
02 Jun: Penny: Dvorak 9 | Saint-Saens Danse Macabre
26 May: Dwight: Beethoven Egmont | Beethoven 3
19 May: Tom: Debussy Prelude Faune | Rossini/Britten Soirees Musicales | Tchai Waltz of Flowers | Wagner Meistersingers
12 May: Helen: Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op 46 | Elgar Cockaine overture | (tbc)
05 May: Keith: Mozart 35 | Quilter Childrens overture | Mendelssohn Hebrides
28 Apr: Tom: Beethoven 3 | Schubert 3
21 Apr: Helen: Schubert Rosamunde | Strauss Die Fledermaus | Schubert 8
14 Apr: Dwight: Tchaikovsky 5 | Tchaikovsky 1812
31 Mar: Penny: Mendelssohn 3 (Scottish) | Chaminade Flute Concertina
24 Mar: Keiko: Beethoven 7 | Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte
17 Mar: Dwight: Brahms 2 | Brahms Academic Festival overture
10 Mar: Keiko: Mozart 41 | Borodin Polovtsian Dances
03 Mar: Helen: Brahms 4 | Hoddinot Clarinet Concerto (part of)
24 Feb: Andy: Wagner Meistersinger | Britten Soirees Musicales (after Rossini) | Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet
17 Feb: Keith: Dvorak 8 | Barry Stronge Symphony 8
10 Feb: Helen: Beethoven 6 | Strauss Tritsch Tratsch Polka
03 Feb: Penny: Mendelssohn 4 | Brahms Academic Festival overture
27 Jan: Dwight: Rossini Barber of Seville | Dvorak 8
20 Jan: Tom: Beethoven 2 | Mozart Idomeneo
13 Jan: Tom: Schubert Rosamunde | Beethoven 1 | Rossini Semiramide | Mozart Cosi fan tutte
06 Jan: Dwight: Mendelssohn Hebrides | Beethoven 4
2015

2014
02 Dec: Keith | Mozart Così fan tutte | Delius La Calinda | Grieg Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2
25 Nov: Keiko | Mozart Marriage of Figaro | Beethoven 3
18 Nov: Tom | Weber Freischutz | Schubert 9
11 Nov: Dwight | Mozart Don Giovanni | Schubert 4
04 Nov: Penny | Mozart Magic Flute | Elgar Romance for Bassoon | Mozart Bassoon Concerto
28 Oct: Andy | Beethoven 7 | Bartók Romanian Folk Dance Sz56a
21 Oct: Keith | Dvorák 6 | Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor (Ann Binks)
14 Oct: Dwight | Brahms Tragic overture | Tchaikovsky 4
07 Oct: Helen | Elgar Enigma Variations | Haydn 94
30 Sep: Penny | Dvorák 7 and Humoresque
23 Sep: Dwight | Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet | Tchaikovsky 2 (Little Russian)
16 Sep: Tom | Strauss Fledermaus | Beethoven 6 | Haydn 100
09 Sep: Keith | Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel | Haydn 103 | Mozart Magic Flute
08 Jul: Brahms 2 | Haydn 99
01 Jul: Beethoven Coriolanus | Brahms Vars on a theme by Haydn | CPE Bach Sym 183/1
24 Jun: Schubert Unfinished | Rossini Italian Girl
17 Jun: Spohr Clarinet concerto 1 | Mendelssohn Hebrides
10 Jun: Beethoven King Stephen overture | Schumann 2
03 Jun: Beethoven 3
27 May: Beethoven Coriolanus | Bizet Jeux d'enfants suite #3 La toupie | Beethoven 8
20 May: Beethoven Egmont | Tchaikovsky 5
13 May: Schubert 4 | Schubert 8 | Weber Euryanthe | Brahms Academic Fesitival overture
06 May: Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage | Mozart 31 | Mendelssohn 3
15 Apr: Beethoven 4 | | VW Lark Ascending | Beethoven Romance in F
08 Apr: Schumann 1 | Cimarosa The Secret Wedding
01 Apr: Mendelssohn 1 | Bizet Carmen Suites 1,2
25 Mar: Beethoven 9 (2 mvmnts) | Bizet L'Arlesienne 1,2 | Rossini Magpie
18 Mar: Prokofiev 1 | Wagner Siegfried Idyll
11 Mar: Beethoven 1 | Schubert Rosamunde
04 Mar: Mendelssohn 5 (Reformation) | Sullivan Pirates
25 Feb: Mendelssohn 4 | Beethoven Egmont
18 Feb: Mozart 31 | Reissiger Yelva | Mendelssohn Hebrides
11 Feb: Vaughan-Williams English Folk | Elgar Cockaigne
05 Feb: Mozart 35 | Haydn 104 | Butterworth Green Willow
28 Jan: Mozart 40 | Wagner Siegfried Idyll
21 Jan: Schubert 9 (7) | Reissinger overture Die Felsenmuhle
14 Jan: Butterworth Shropshire Lad / Debussy Petite Suite / Elgar Bavarian
07 Jan: Haydn 101 | Lehar Gold and Silver | Nicolai Merry Wives
2014

2013
03 Dec: Dvorak 8 | Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite
26 Nov: Mozart Clarinet concerto | Mozart 39
19 Nov: Mendelssohn 2 | Dvorak Slavonic Dances 1-4 | Rossini Thievish Magpie
12 Nov: Beethoven 2 | Strauss Blue Danube | Mendelssohn Hebrides
05 Nov: Beethoven 1 | Strauss Die Fledermaus | Rossini Barber of Seville
29 Oct: Beethoven 7 | Mozart Cosi fan tutte
22 Oct: Beethoven 8 | Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites 1 & 2 | Beethoven Fidelio
15 Oct: Borodin 2 | Borodin Steppes of Central Asia | Sibelius Karelia
08 Oct: Beethoven Violin Concerto | Herold Zampa
01 Oct: Mozart Magic Flute | Beethoven 1
24 Sep: Brahms 1 | Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel
17 Sep: Brahms Academic Festival Ov | Dvorak 1
10 Sep: Mozart Don Giovanni | Beethoven 8
03 Sep: Haydn 92 | Mozart 38 | Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla
02 Jul: Beethoven 5 | Schumann 4 | Mozart Magic Flute
25 Jun: Brahms Tragic overture | Franck Symphony in d minor
18 Jun: Tchaikovsky 4 | Chaminade Petite Suite
11 Jun: RossiniThievish Magpie | Suppe Morning,Noon,Night | Mendelssohn 1 | Ravel Pavane
04 Jun: Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande | Debussy Prelude d'un faune | Haydn 102
28 May: (no rehearsal)
21 May: Brahms 2 | Sullivan Pinafore
14 May: Beethoven Prometheus | Beethoven 2
07 May: Dvorak 9 | Wagner Die Meistersinger overture
30 Apr: Delius La Calinda | Sibelius Karelia
23 Apr: Beethoven 4 | Bruch Violin
16 Apr: Sullivan Pirates | Brahms Tragic overture | Dvorak 7
09 Apr: Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte | Schubert Unfinished
26 Mar: Mozart Oboe Concerto
19 Mar: Smetana Vltava | Beethoven Egmont
12 Mar: Strauss Fledermaus | Rossini Thievish Magpie
05 Mar: (concert) Mozart Cosi fan tutte | Schubert 6 | Beethoven Piano 5
26 Feb: (concert rehearsal) Mozart Cosi fan tutte | Schubert 6 | Beethoven Piano 5
19 Feb: (concert rehearsal) Beethoven Piano 5
12 Feb: (concert rehearsal) Mozart Cosi fan tutte | Schubert 6
05 Feb: (concert rehearsal) Schubert 6 | Beethoven Piano 5 | Pehkonen Playing with Fire
29 Jan: Tchaikovsky 5
22 Jan: Finzi Clarinet | Mozart Figaro | Grieg Peer Gynt | Strauss Tales fm Vienna Woods
15 Jan: Beethoven 2 | Rossini Italian Girl
09 Jan: Beethoven 3
2013

2012
05 Dec: Fucik Gladiators | Tchaikovsky Nutcracker | Grieg Peer Gynt | Strauss Tritsch-Tratsch
27 Nov: Mendelssohn 3 | Elgar Enigma Variations
20 Nov: Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla | Beethoven 1
13 Nov: Schubert 6 | Herold Zampa
06 Nov: Dvorak 9
30 Oct: Haydn 30 | Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op 46 (1-4) | Dvorak Humoresque (7)
24 Oct: Schubert 2 | Haydn Trumpet concerto | Beethoven Coriolanus
17 Oct: Mozart Idomeneo | Bizet Symphony in C
09 Oct: Mozart Figaro | Beethoven 1 | Mozart 39
02 Oct: Auber Crown Diamonds | Tchaikovsky 1
25 Sep: Rossini Barber of Seville | Tchaikovsky 3 | Britten Soirees Musicales
18 Sep: Elgar Cockaigne | Dvorak 9
11 Sep: Beethoven 8 | Mozart Don Giovanni | Ravel Pavane for a Dead Infanta
24 Jul: Weber Oberon | Beethoven 7 | Mozart Violin Concerto 3
17 Jul: Cherubini Lodolska | Beethoven 5 | Roger Quilter 3 English Dances
10 Jul: Mendelssohn Fingal's Cave | Strauss Blue Danube
03 Jul: Beethoven Prometheus | Schubert 6 | Spohr Clarinet concerto
26 Jun: Mendelssohn 4 | Handel Concerto Grosso (ripieno - strings only)
19 Jun: Cherubini Lodolska | Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op 46 | Elgar Enigma Variations
12 Jun: Roger Quilter 3 English Dances | Schumann 4
29 May: Puccini La Boheme | Rachmaninov Vocalise | Strauss Radetzky March
22 May: Beethoven Leonore | Schubert 3 | Borodin 2
15 May: Mozart Cosi | 2 piano concertos (with Mariela) Beethoven Emperor and Mozart 24
08 May: Britten Matinees Musicales | Beethoven 1 | Schubert Rosamunde | Beethoven Coriolanus
01 May: Herold Zampa | Beethoven 4 | Lehar Gold and Silver Waltz
24 Apr: Mozart Magic Flute | Haydn 99 | Strauss Blue Danube
17 Apr: Schumann Genoveva | Haydn 101 | Mendelssohn 5
03 Apr: Beethoven King Stephen | Prokofiev Classical Symphony | Weber Oberon
27 Mar: Dvorak 8 | Brahms Serenade
20 Mar: Beethoven 2 | Mozart 39 | Britten Matinees Musicales
13 Mar: Beethoven Fidelio | Schubert 3 | Mozart 35
06 Mar: Puccini Boheme | Elgar Serenade | Moszkowski Spanish Dances Prokofiev R&J
28 Feb: Raff Cavatina | Strauss Fledermaus | Schubert 1
21 Feb: Schumann Manfred | Sullivan Pineapple Poll | Mozart 31
14 Feb: Brahms 3
07 Feb: Beet Egmont | Davies Solemn Melody | Curzon Bowmen March | Strauss Emperor
31 Jan: Mozart Figaro | Delius La Kalinda | Schubert 8
24 Jan: Hayes Ubi sunt gaudia | Taki Japanese song | Schubert 5 | Mozart 34 | Mozart 38
17 Jan: Mendelssohn Hebrides | Mendelssohn 4? | Brahms Hungarian Dance
10 Jan: Suppe Morning, Noon and Night | Dvorak 7 | Mozart 40
03 Jan: Lehar Gold and Silver Waltz | Nicolai Merry Wives of Windsor | Mozart 41
2012

2011
13 Dec: Faure Pavane | Strauss Emperor | Suppe Light Cavalry | Vaughan-Williams Folk Songs
06 Dec: Concert - Beethoven Piano 4 | Haydn 104 (London) | Beethoven Egmont
23 Nov: Concert rehearsal - Beethoven Piano 4 | Haydn 104 (London)
15 Nov: Concert rehearsal - Beethoven Egmont | Beethoven Piano 4 | Haydn 104 (London)
08 Nov: Concert rehearsal - Beethoven Egmont | Haydn 104 (London)
01 Nov: Schubert 4 Haydn 94 (Surprise) | Haydn 104 (London)
25 Oct: Beethoven Egmont | Mozart 41 | Mendelssohn 4 (Italian)
18 Oct: Tchaikovsky 1 | Prokofiev 1
11 Oct: Chabrier Marche Joyeuse | Butterworth A Shropshire Lad | Beethoven 5
04 Oct: Weber Freischutz | Beethoven 6 | Rossini Italian Girl
27 Sep: Beethoven Egmont | Mozart 41 | Dvorak 6 (Op60)
20 Sep: Schubert 8 | Beethoven 7
13 Sep: Rossini Tancredi | Herold Zampa | Brahms 4 | Vaughan-Williams English Folk Songs
06 Sep: Mozart Figaro | Beethoven 3 | Haydn 99
26 Jul: Haydn 104 | Elgar 3 Bavarian Dances | Suppe Light Cavalry | Berlioz Roman Carnival
19 Jul: Mozart Serenade No 4 (KV203) | Schubert 5
13 Jul: Weber Oberon | Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody 1 | Sullivan Pineapple Poll | Schubert 1
05 Jul: Offenbach Orpheus | Sullivan Mikado, Yeoman | Handel Scipio | Sibelius Finlandia
28 Jun: Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel | Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet Suites 1 & 2
21 Jun: Coates Calling Workers | Wagner Mastersingers | Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream
14 Jun: Rossini Thievish Magpie | Beethoven 6
07 Jun: Brahms 1 | Strauss Emperor Waltz
31 May: Mozart 40 | Ronald Binge Snakes&Ladders | Coleridge Taylor 4 Waltzes(?) | Coates ?
24 May: (Sound recording) Weber Der Freischutz | Schumann 4 | Haydn 102
17 May: Haydn 94 | Smetana Bartered Bride
10 May: Schubert 2 | Elgar Enigma Variations
03 May: Mozart 31 | Beethoven 6 | Strauss Tales from Vienna Woods
19 Apr: Rossini Barber of Seville | Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn | Schumann 2
12 Apr: (TV filming) Mozart 35 | Beethoven 1
05 Apr: Bizet Symphony in C | ? Harmonica concerto
29 Mar: Beethoven 3 | Bizet L'Arlesienne 2
22 Mar: Beethoven Egmont | Schumann 3 | Schubert 8
2011

2010
23 Nov: Vaughan-Williams English Folk Song Suite | Beethoven 1
16 Nov: Edward German Dances for Henry VIII
09 Nov: Beethoven 1 | Beethoven Piano concerto 5